Jobs Podcast iTunes Podcast RSS Tumblr @TimOfLegend @DoubleFine Google+ YouTube Facebook RSS
 
To participate in the excellent Double Fine Action Forums community, log in or register now!
1 of 2
1
Time Traveller - Stalactites / Stalagmites - Game Breaking Bug!
Posted: 29 January 2013 11:36 AM
  [ Ignore ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-03-28

Spoilers below for Time Traveller section.  Really need some help:

UPDATE:  I managed to move the rock…but crazy things happen with it.  It moves on its own and it shakes.  But it will not move to where I need it to be….

 

 

 

 

ORIGINAL POST:  I am in the early section of the Time Traveller part of the cave.  I am in the past and need to move the block over the leaking water in order to prevent the stalactites from forming.  However at some point I must have pushed the block to the far left up against the wall.  It is now impossible to move.  Everytime I left-click on the block the Time Traveller grabs it but then instantly lets go.

Also I can’t get on the right side of the block as it is up against the wall.

So now I have no way to continue.  Any suggestions?

[ Edited: 29 January 2013 06:30 PM by Granite ]
Profile
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 11:43 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Moderator
Avatar
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  1437
Joined  2012-03-12

Are you holding down left click when you try to pull it back?

If the mouse is giving you trouble, try pulling the block with the keyboard controls instead.

 Signature 

I am a volunteer community moderator and not an employee of Double Fine. My opinions are my own.
The Double Fine Game Club! Current game: Stacking (with special guest Lee Petty)
Unofficial DFA backer-exclusive Steam group! PM me or solidd for an invite.

Profile
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 11:46 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Action Forum Master
Avatar
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  97
Joined  2012-01-01

Have you tried saving and restarting the game?  It might reset the position of the block.

Profile
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 11:49 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-03-28

Thanks for the replies.

I’ve managed to move the block…I just kept clicking moving at the same time.  Although the Time-Traveller still let go of the block, each time it moved a single fraction.  So eventually I managed to move it away from the wall.

However it is now stuck again.  I have moved it about two or three character widths from the wall…but now I can’t get at any further.

When I grab the block, she keeps hold of it, but now it just shakes.  I’m wondering if there is another step to the puzzle?  Do I need to make the floor surface slippery or something?

Or does it sound as though it is still bugged?

Profile
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 06:32 PM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-03-28

I’ve updated the first post with a video.  Any help really welcome!!

Profile
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 07:54 PM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Royal Flush
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  660
Joined  2012-02-13

Have you tried dragging it with holding the E button.

Profile
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 02:34 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-03-28

Holding E does exactly the same thing.  The rock gets stuck at that same point and will not budge…

Profile
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 04:03 PM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-03-28

No other suggestions on what I could try here?

Sorry to ask again…

Profile
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 05:29 PM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  390
Joined  2012-01-09

Hey Granite! Thanks for the video for this, it helped a bunch.

One of the programmers says that this will be fixed in the upcoming patch, so hopefully that will also fix it for you. I don’t have an exact ETA for when the patch will go live, aside from ‘Soon’, but when it does give it a try and let me know if it works.

Sorry I don’t have an instant fix for you as well, but you did help us make sure future people will be fine =)

Profile
 
Posted: 31 January 2013 02:09 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-03-28
DF Justin - 30 January 2013 05:29 PM

Hey Granite! Thanks for the video for this, it helped a bunch.

One of the programmers says that this will be fixed in the upcoming patch, so hopefully that will also fix it for you. I don’t have an exact ETA for when the patch will go live, aside from ‘Soon’, but when it does give it a try and let me know if it works.

Sorry I don’t have an instant fix for you as well, but you did help us make sure future people will be fine =)

Your welcome.  And thanks for taking the time to let me know!

Profile
 
Posted: 02 February 2013 04:35 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-01-29

Very annoying issue. Have the same bug for 3 days, can’t play and waiting now : (

When will be the patch released on steam? After all there should be a release cycle?

Profile
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 07:34 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-26

I am having exactly the same issue on my PS3 ... Hooray for bugfix!

Now just need something to do until the fix reaches me :(

Profile
 
Posted: 09 February 2013 03:39 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-01-29

10 Days later no infos, no patch info nothing. Come on….

Profile
 
Posted: 09 February 2013 04:41 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Double Action Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2012-05-28

Patch came out about a week or so ago.  if you’re connected via steam then it will have already updated.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 February 2013 04:57 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-01-29

Steam doesn’t show me any patches and it was not autopatched, the bug is still here.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 February 2013 06:24 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Double Action Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2012-05-28

Sounds like your Steam install is broken as the patch definitely came out and caused a huge amount of trouble as it corrupted a lot of save games, including my own which I had to wait a week to get a fixed one back again (Thank you Justin you did a fantastic job!) so I could carry on playing.

You might have to reinstall Steam or at the least delete all the Local cave files and redownload them.  Dunno if that’ll work but it’s worth a try or just drop tech supp. a line.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 February 2013 07:42 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-01-29

I couldn’t find any patchnotes specific containing this bug. I only saw on steam the fps issue. And as it looks like in this forum and on youtube, people still have this issue.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 February 2013 01:20 PM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Double Action Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2012-05-28
nOmArch - 09 February 2013 06:24 AM

You might have to reinstall Steam or at the least delete all the Local cave files and redownload them.  Dunno if that’ll work but it’s worth a try or just drop tech supp. a line.

Obviously if you do decide to reinstall then you need to backup your savegame or you’ll be back to the campfire.

Profile
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 11:48 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Administrator
Avatar
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  390
Joined  2012-01-09
sicaine - 09 February 2013 03:39 AM

10 Days later no infos, no patch info nothing. Come on….

We’re currently testing the patch to make sure no new problems are occurring. Sorry for the delay, but we don’t want to miss a gameplay bug and then have to make new builds once again.

Profile
 
Posted: 27 March 2013 06:50 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-26
DF Justin - 10 February 2013 11:48 AM
sicaine - 09 February 2013 03:39 AM

10 Days later no infos, no patch info nothing. Come on….

We’re currently testing the patch to make sure no new problems are occurring. Sorry for the delay, but we don’t want to miss a gameplay bug and then have to make new builds once again.

How about now ? smile

Profile
 
Posted: 27 March 2013 07:02 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-01-29

It is fixed. At least for me : )

Profile
 
Posted: 30 March 2013 11:21 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-26

Warning! ... on the PS3, back up your saved game first ... mine got lost when applying the game patch :(

Good thing its a fun game or I would be ticked off worse smile

Profile
 
Posted: 29 April 2013 12:07 PM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-04-28

Any news on a patch for this bug on PS3? Just ran into it 2 days ago, behavior is exactly like in the video from the first post.

Profile
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 05:10 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-26
deathbringer - 29 April 2013 12:07 PM

Any news on a patch for this bug on PS3? Just ran into it 2 days ago, behavior is exactly like in the video from the first post.

I also have the PS3 version. After I upgraded to the current patch version, the bug is gone…. but beware your saved games might byte the dust during the upgrade

Profile
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 09:24 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-04-28

How do I upgrade? I have PS+, so it should always get the patches automatically every day. I don’t get any patch notice when starting the game, so I assume I have the latest version already installed. My current version is 1.01, I started playing The Cave maybe 2-3 weeks ago, can’t remember if I was prompted for a patch back than.

Profile
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 09:42 AM
  [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Newbie
Broken Age Backer MASSIVE CHALICE Backer
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-03-26

I don’t have PS+, so I used the manual method to update. I had the bug in v1.00 , but since the upgrade to v1.01 it has disappeared. sorry

Profile
 
 
To participate in the excellent Double Fine Action Forums community, log in or register now!
 
1 of 2
1