Credits

Dedication

For my parents Gwen Hope and John Ray Schafer.

A Double Fine Production

Writer: Tim Schafer
Director: Tim Schafer
Producer: Greg Rice
Art Director: Lee Petty
Lead Artist: Nathan Stapley
Lead Animator: Raymond Crook
Lead Programmer: Oliver Franzke
Lead Gameplay Programmer: Anna Kipnis
Lead Sound Designer: Camden Stoddard
Composer: Peter McConnell

Art

Art: Derek Brand, Emily Johnstone, Say Oh, Levi Ryken
Additional Art Direction: Mark Hamer
Character Animation: David Gardner, Christopher Lam, Miyuki Maruyama Richardson, Elliott Roberts, Chris Schultzr
VFX and Technical Art: Lydia Choy, Panya Inversin
Technical Art: Adrian Melian, Dave Russell
UI Art: Joseph Kowalski, Cory Schmitz
Animation Intern: Marius Fietzek
Additional Animation: Tyler Hamill
Additional Art: Scott Campbell, Peter Chan, Jane Ng

Audio

Sound Design: Brian Correia, Ashley Coull, Brian Min, Paul O'Rourke

Design

Designed by: Tim Schafer, The Broken Age Team
Additional Design: JP LeBreton, John Bernhelm

Programming

Gameplay: Bert Chang, Ben Peck
Platform: Duncan Boehle, Brandon Dillon, Paul Du Bois

Production

Executive Producer: Matthew Hansen
Senior Producer: Matthew Hansen
VO and Localization Producer: Malena Annable
Associate Producer: Victor Romero
Production Assistant: Su Liu

Double Fine Productions

President and CEO: Tim Schafer
VP, Business Development: Justin Bailey
COO: Justin Bailey
VPs of Development: Matthew Hansen, Isa Anne Stamos
Director of Product Development: Isa Anne Stamos
Studio Audio Director: Brian Min
Studio Sound Designer: Camden Stoddard
Brand Manager: Greg Rice
Senior Publishing Manager: Greg Rice
Community Manager: Chris Remo
Community Management: Chris Remo, James Spafford
Quality Assurance Manager: Daniel Pangelina
Quality Assurance Lead: Tony Lo
Quality Assurance Testers: Victor Romero, Anthony Banks, John Nelson
Tech Ops Manager: Aaron Hayes
IT: Justin Honegger
Operations Manager: Denise Gollaher
Office Administrator: Amarisse Sullivan

2 Player Productions

Producer: Paul Levering
Director: Paul Owens
Director of Photography: Asif Siddiky
Music: Terence Lee
Audio Post Production: Morgan Tucker, Camden Stoddard, Steve Jenkins

Starring

Shay: Elijah Wood
Harm'ny: Jack Black
Curtis: Wil Wheaton
Mom: Jennifer Hale
Gus: Pendleton Ward
Vella: Masasa Moyo

Featuring the Voice Talents of

Alex: Alex Rigopulos
Marek: David Kaufman
Walt'r, Space Weaver: Richard Steven Horovitz
Levina, Drucilla, Yarn Pal 3: Grey DeLisle-Griffin
Ch't, M'ggie, Rose Maiden: Hynden Walch
Dead Eye Courtney: Nicki Rapp
Dead Eye Dawn: Ginny Westcott
Car'l, Twyla, Candle Maiden: Catherine Cavadini
Morelia, Drumstick Maiden, Teleporter: Cree Summer
Marshal Dune, Knife, Announcer: Nick Jameson
Dad, Spoon, Conductor: John Cygan
Bottled Water Maiden, Anastasia, Yarn Pal 2: Kate Higgins
Dialog Tree, F'ther, Brommel, Husker: Jamieson K. Price
Rocky, Yarn Pal 1: Kristen Li

Voice

Voice Casting, Directing, and Primary Editorial: Khris Brown, KBA Creative
Voice Editing: Jorden Carlsen, KBA Creative , Malena Annable, Ashley Coull, Paul O'Rourke, Camden Stoddard, Matthias Elsdörfer

Act 1 Voice Recording

Recording Services Provided by: Pacific Ocean Post - Santa Monica - CA
Recording Engineers: Nick Bozzone, Stephen Dickson, Michael Miller
Assistant Engineer: Kevin McAlpine

Act 2 Voice Recording

Recording Services Provided by: Margarita Mix Santa Monica - Santa Monica - CA
Recording Engineer: Nathan Duibin

Music

Orchestration: Karim Elmahmoudi, Peter McConnell

Orchestral Music

Performed by: The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Kelly
Orchestra Management: Andrew Pogson
Sound Engineers: Chris Lawson, Nick Mierisch
Producer: Haig Burnell
Orchestra recorded at
: ABC Studios - Melbourne, AU
Mixed by: Jory K. Prum (at Studio Jory - Fairfax, CA)

Sextet Music

Bass clarinet, clarinet, crumhorn: Sheldon Brown
Clarinet: Beth Custer
Flute, bass flute: Matthew Eakle
Violin: Irene Sazer
Viola: Darcy Rindt
Cello: Jessica Ivry
Sextet recorded at: Pyramind Studios - San Francisco, CA
Recording Engineers: Andre J. H. Zweers, Judy Kirschner
Second Engineers: Mike Forst, Jeremy Engel
Session Producer: Michael Roache
Pyramind Creative Director: Clint Bajakian

Additional Instrumentation

Guitars, electric violin: Peter McConnell
Celeste: Andrew Burton
Celeste recorded at: Mission Studio - Brooklyn, NY
Recording Engineer: Oliver Straus

Super Genius

CEO: Paul Culp
Animation Director: Alexander Yao
Lead Animator: Naomi Fish
Producer: Greg Savoia
Animation: Justin Rice, Kayli Edwards, Dennis Rivera, Rob Bekuhrs, Brice Anderson, Ismael Baclay, Andrew Hagel, Bryan Provencher, Derek Stewart, Don Fergus, Jordan Giboney
Act 1 Animation Outsource Coordinator: David Gardner

Act 1 Localization and QA: Babel Media

Vice President of Sales: Stephen Wickes
Project Manager: Guillaume Langlois
Pre-Production Coordinator: Danny Labrie
Translation Manager: Anthony Touil
French Translation: John William Park, Gustave Leber, Philippe Colin, Pascale Cognard
Italian Translation: Massimiliano Sacchi, Riccardo Lausdei, Elisabetta Corapi, Christina Antoniou Bruschi
German Translation: Arthur Preis, Florian Obereder, Benjamin Ottenbreit, Marlon Martinez
Spanish Translation: Laura García, Sergio Giner Bàguena, Jesús Robla, Natalia Brines-Moya
Functionality QA & Compliance Delivery Manager: Dominic Knowles
Functionality QA Supervisor: Marc Kent
Functionality QA Test Lead: Jérémy Bonventre
Functionality QA Senior Testers: Jonathan Morrell, Niklas Kambeitz, Matthew Lamarre
Functionality QA Testers: Tristan Stocker-Fortin, Blayne Elison Bradley, Virginie Cloutier-Brassard, David Kadadihi, Giuseppe Schiralli
Localization QA Delivery Manager: Olivier Chrun
Localization QA Supervisor: Michaël Cartier
Localization QA Test Lead: Matthias Elsdörfer
Localization QA Senior Tester - French: Michaël Lelièvre
Localization QA Senior Tester - Italian: Felix Salmieri
Localization QA Tester - French: Arnaud Deguelle
Localization QA Tester - Italian: Isacco Rizzi
Localization QA Testers - German: Julie Holland, Sebastian Schneider
Localization QA Testers - Spanish: Pablo Izquierdo, Kasturi Dey Hosta

Act 2 Localization and QA: Keywords Studios

Vice President of Sales - Americas: Stephen Wickes
FQA Project Manager: Chua Kim You
FQA Test Lead: Tristan Jackson
FQA Testers: Anthony Carpini, Ghislain Clermont, Daniel Hernández, Michael Lasko
CQA Senior Tester: Thomas Arthur Mancini
CQA Testers: Dylan Boyko, Sébastien Mory, Louis-Philippe Potvin
LQA Project Manager: Guillaume Langlois
LQA Test Lead: Matthias Elsdörfer
LQA Testers: Aurora Cano Ubiña, Eleonora Gay, Fernanda Islas, Finn Krein, Fabian Lang, Moulay-Toumi Sabri

SCEA

Director, Third Party Production and Developer Relations: Gio Corsi
Lead Technical Producer, Third Party Production: John Sanders
Senior Account Support Manager, Developer Relations: Shane Bettenhausen
Senior Manager, Partner Alliance: Dan Hsu (Shoe)
Release Manager: Derek E. Pipal

Nordic Games GmbH

Executive Producer: Reinhard Pollice
Localization Manager: Gennaro Giani
PR Manager: Philipp Brock
Marketing Manager: Philipp Brock
Social Media Manager: Manuel Karl
Lead Graphic Artist: Ernst Satzinger
Asset Assistant: Tobias Grimus
Age Rating Coordinator: Thomas Reisinger
Sales Director: Georg T. Klotzberg
Sales: Reinhold Schor, Nik Blower
Digital Distribution Manager: Thomas Reisinger
Manufacturing: Anton Seicarescu
Accounting & Office Management: Marion Mayer, Anton Seicarescu
Business & Product Development Director: Reinhard Pollice
Nordic Games GmbH Management: Klemens Kreuzer, Lars Wingefors
Nordic Games NA Inc.: Eric Wuestmann, Klemens Kreuzer

German Voice

German Voice: 4-Real Intermedia GmbH

German Cast

Vella: Charlotte Uhlig
Brommel: Christian Jungwirth
Mom, Morelia, Lorraine: Daniela Bette-Koch
Announcer Voice, Harm'ny: Dirk Hardegen
Car'l, Drumstick Maiden: Gergana Muskalla
Dialog Tree: Gilles Karolyi
Curtis: Jens Wendland
Twyla, Candle Maiden, Drucilla: Julia Casper
Shay: Louis Friedemann-Thiele
Dad, Marek, Walt'r: Martin Sabel
Gus: Michael Krüger
Levina, Teleporter: Monika Müller-Heusch
Ch't, Dead Eye Courtney, Rocky, Rose Maiden, Red Yarn Pal: Nina Ammerschläger
M'ggie, Blue Yarn Pal: Paulina Ferrari
Alex: Raul Semmler
Marshal Dune, Conductor, Fish: Renier Baaken
Spoon, Knife, Space Weaver: Sascha Nathan
F'ther, Husker, Thrushmaster: Tobias Brecklinghaus
Anastasia, Bottled Water Maiden, Bystander Tree, Dead Eye Dawn, Yellow Yarn Pal: Yesim Meisheit

External Playtesters

External Playtesters: Craig Adams, Shawne Benson, Tiff Chow, Saleem Dabbous, John DeWeese, Teddy Diefenbach, Zeb Drees, Benjamin Esposito, Sam Farmer, Ian Flower, Nathan Gary, David Hellman, Robin Hunicke, Andrew Hynek, Greg Kasavin, Dan Moskowitz, Alex Neuse, Kris Piotrowski, Alex Preston, Amir Rao, Pietro Righi Riva, David Rosen, Mike Roush, Shalin Shodhan, Nicolò Tedeschi, Steph Thirion, Nathan Vella, Doug Wilson

Special Thanks

Special Thanks: Ron Gilbert, Cindy Au, Will Wright, Humble Bundle, Fan Gamer, Forward Printing, iam8bit, Forty Seven Communications, Ouya, Tom Russo, Morgan Webb, Matt Keil, Allison Thomas, Laura O'Brien, Rosa Elias, Jacob Rhein, Nathan Martz, Marco Weber, Leandro A. Pezzente, Everyone at Double Fine Productions, Brandon Boyer, Ben Burbank

Team Thanks: Lili Schafer, Rachel Schafer, John Ray Schafer, Gwen Hope Schafer, Barb Rice, Tim Rice, Cari Friesleben, Matt Friesleben, Adaline Friesleben, Sam Kipnis, Lydia Kipnis, Pietro Righi Riva, P. and the kids, Malja Kim, Chun Choy, Jade Choy, Shawn Choy, Robin Guthrie, Thom Reinhard, Ingrid Becker (and the Beckers), The Stapleys and the Lynns, Arianna Pangelina, Ericka Franzke, Regina Franzke, Günter Franzke, Sabrina Winter, Kimberly Stoddard, Jay Marston, Steve Heithecker, David Earl, Hongying Lin, Tao Liu, Jon Rork (and Reedies), Victor Sr., Juanita, Abe, Cris and Alex, Stacey Petty, Ruby Petty, Mom, Nanny and Gramps, Andrew Hansen, Roger Hansen, Sandi Hansen, Graham Annable, James Annable, Carson Annable, Furball, My awesome Fam! Esther! Tyler! Luv you!, Andrew Pogson, Amy McConnell, Alice McConnell, Eben McConnell, Paul Yula, All the Pecks, PHA, NH Bros, Steven & Emily, Flynn Blixen, Riley Drake, Fontain, Yukio Maruyama, Richardsons, Maruyamas, Shark

Backers: Vitas Varnas

Tools

Engine based on MOAI by Zipline Games
Bernhard Gothic Heavy by URW++
Font Licensing by YouWorkForThem
Copyright 2014 Firelight Technologies Pty. Ltd., All Rights Reserved.