Credits

Cast

Manuel Calavera: Tony Plana
Mercedes Colomar:
Maria Canals
Glottis:
Alan Blumenfeld
Hector LeMans:
Jim Ward
Domino Hurley: Patrick Dollaghan
Olivia Ofrenda:
Paula Killen
Salvador Limones:
Sal Lopez
Eva:
Rachel Reenstra
Clown:
Joe Nipote
Don Copal:
Michael Sorich
Celso Flores:
Peter Lurie
Bruno Martinez:
Jack Angel
Raoul:
Tom Kane
Maximino:
Bill Capizzi
Nick Virago:
Daragh O’Malley
Membrillo:
Milton James
Velasco:
Kay Kuter
Toto Santos:
Morgan Hunter
Terry Malloy:
Raphael Sbarge
Carla:
Pamela Segall
Chief Bogen:
Barry Dennen
Lupe:
Terri Ivens
Bowlsley:
Keith Szarabajka
Lola:
Barbara Goodson
Pugsy:
Pamela Segall
Bibi:
Katie Leigh
Aitor:
David Jeremiah
Chepito: Jack Angel
Tube Repairman:
Michael Sorich
Chowchilla Charlie:
Joe Nipote
Alexi:
David Jeremiah
Gunnar:
Jim Ward
Slisko:
Peter Lurie
Doug:
Jim Ward
Beat Waiter: Barry Dennen
Croupier: Kay Kuter
Large Hitman: Jack Angel
Skinny Hitman:
Milton James
First Mayan Mechanic: Raphael Sbarge
Second Mayan Mechanic:
Tom Kane
Gate Keeper:
Tom Kane
Unicycle Man:
Keith Szarabajka
First Thunder Boy:
Barry Dennen
Second Thunder Boy:
David Jeremiah
Makeup Woman:
Katie Leigh
Ensign Arnold:
Raphael Sbarge
Seaman Naranja:
Jack Angel
Cat Track Announcer:
Tom Kane

Original Credits

Writer & Project Leader: Tim Schafer
Lead Artist:
Peter Tsacle
Lead Programmer:
Bret Mogilefsky
Conceptual Artist:
Peter Chan
Music Composed and Produced by:
Peter McConnell
Lead Sound Designer:
Jeff Kliment
Voice Producer/Director:
Darragh O’Farrell
Assistant Designers:
Peter Tsacle, Eric Ingerson, Peter Chan, Bret Mogilefsky
Production Manager:
Lleslle Aclaro
Production Coordinator:
Linda Villalobos Grisanti
Pre-Production Manager:
Casey Donahue Ackley
Programmers:
Kevin Bruner, Chuck Jordan, Chris Purvis, Tim Schafer
Character Animation:
Eric Ingerson, Mark Hamer, Chris Schultz, David Bogan, Vamberto Maduro, Suzanne House, Chris Miles, Simon Allen
Background Artists:
Paul Zinnes, Paul Topolos, John McLaughlin, Ralph Gerth, Adam Schnitzer, Gaurav Mathur
Texture Artists:
Japeth Pieper, Sara Simon
Character Design:
Peter Tsacle, Chris Miles
Lead Art Technician:
Troy Molander
Art Technicians:
Albert Chen, Rebecca Perez, Josef Richardson, Lleslle Aclaro
Additional Art Technicians:
Jillian Moffett, C. Andrew Nelson
Additional 3D Modeling:
Steve Chen, Kyle Balda, Greg Gladstone, Marc Benoit

MUSIC and SOUND PRODUCTION

Music Engineered and Mixed by: Jeff Kliment
Additional Music Production:
Hans Christian Reumschüssel
Sound Designers:
Nick Peck, Andy Martin, Julian Kwasneski, Clint Bajakian
Additional Sound Programming:
Nick Peck
Sound Production Supervision:
Michael Land, Jeff Kliment, Clint Bajakian
Special Voice Effects:
Jeff Kliment, Nick Skrepetos at Human Machine Interfaces, Inc.
Additional Voice Processing:
Clint Bajakian, Julian Kwasneski
iMUSE Music System:
Michael McMahon, Michael Land, Peter McConnell
Sound Department Manager:
Michael Land
Sound Department Coordinator:
Kristen Becht
Charango Provided by:
Martin Schafer

VOICE PRODUCTION

Senior Voice Editor: Khris Brown
Voice Editors:
Coya Elliott, Cindy Wong, Will Beckman
Voice Department Manager:
Tamlynn Niglio
Voice Production Coordinator:
Peggy Bartlett
Voices Recorded at:
ScreenMusic Studios, Studio City, California
Engineer:
Gordon Suffield
Assistant Engineer:
Lisa Carlon

Lead Tester: Theresa O'Connor
Assistant Lead Tester: Derek Flippo
Quality Assurance Testers: Karsten Agler, Deedee Anderson, Jo Ashburn, John Buzolich, Leland Chee, John Drake, Stephen McManus, Catherine Haigler, Brad Grantham, Alex Neuse, Todd Stritter, Jesse Moore, Bhagavat Das, Orion Nemeth, June Park, Jeff Sanders, Brent Jay Andaya Jalipa II, Christopher John Snyder, John Hannon, Steve Dauterman
Compatibility Supervisor:
Chip Hinnenberg
Compatibility Technicians:
Lynn Taylor, Jim Davison, Doyle Gilstrap, Dan Mihoerck, Jason Lauborough, Charlie W. Smith, Darren Brown, Scott Tingley
Quality Assurance Manager:
Mark Cartwright
Quality Assurance Supervisors: Dan Pettit, Dan Connors

Renderdroid Engine and Tools: Ray Gresko, Robert Huebner, Che-Yuan Wang, Winston Wolff
Insane Video Compression by:
Vince Lee
Launcher/Installer:
Nolan Erck, Darren Johnson
16-Bit Rasterizers:
Stephen Ash
Level Editor Adapted by:
Amit Shalev
Additional Sector Editing:
Trey Turner
Additional Tools:
Andre Bremer
Additional Programmers:
Hwei-Li Tsao, Mark Cooke, Aric Wilmunder
Special thanks to: Waldemar Celes, Roberto Ierusalimschy, and Luiz Henrique de Figueiredo, Computer Graphics Technology Group of PUC-Rio

Technical Writers: Lynn Taylor, Chip Hinnenberg
Burning Goddesses:
Wendy "Cupcake" Kaplan, Kellie "Twinky" Walker
Language Consulting:
Rey Castro
Research Specialist:
Rain Jokinen
Race Cat Names by:
The Grim Fandango Team, Michele Harrell

"Home Sweet Home", Traditional: Arranged and adapted by Peter McConnell
"Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe":
Theme by Michael Land

MARKETING

Product Marketing Manager: Tom Byron
Public Relations Manager:
Tom Sarris
Public Relations Specialist:
Heather Twist
Public Relations Assistant:
Josh Moore
Marketing Coordinator:
Anne Barson
Internet Marketing Specialist:
Jason Deadrich

INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTION

Localization Manager: Carole Degoulet
Int. Production Coordinator:
Leon Susen
Int. Development Specialists:
Gwen Musengwa, Judith Lucero
Int. Development Manager: Aric Wilmunder
Int. Lead Testers:
Matthew Azeveda, Dana Fong
Director of International:
Simon Jeffery
International Business Manager:
Lisa Star
International Operations Supervisor:
Judy Edghill
International Business Assistant:
Kathy Apostoli

SALES

National Sales Manager: Meredith Cahill
Senior Sales Operations Manager:
Jason Horstman
Key Account Specialist:
David Gershik
Sales Assistant:
Katy Walden
Direct Sales Specialist:
Kari Zanotto

DOCUMENTATION

Manual: Jo Ashburn, Mollie Boero
Manual Design:
Patty Hill
Package Design:
Soo Hoo Design, Peter Tsacle

PRODUCT SUPPORT

Product Support Manager: Dan Gossett
Product Support Supervisor: Dave Harris
Hint Line Supervisor:
Tabitha Tosti
Product Support Representatives:
Karsten Agler, Wes Anderson, Tony Burquez, Brian Carlson, Scott Carter, Larry Collins, Jay Geraci, Brad Grantham, Lloyd Hess, Beau Kayser, Eric Knudson, David Leighton, Matt Murphy, Bob McGehee, Paul Purdy, Alejandro Romero, Scott Taylor, Amy Tiller, Steven Young

INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Manager of Information Systems: James Wood
UNIX Systems Administrators:
Jessica Forys, Richard Trott, Ed Chin, Dick Blair
Information Systems Coordinators:
Laurel Elaine Woods, Vince Clark
Computer Systems Technicians:
Tom Caudle, Jim Gordon, Ian Campbell, Erik Ellestad, Kevin Von Aspern
Network Administrators:
Randy Severson, Ian Campbell
Applications Programmer:
Adam Feinglass
Database Applications Programmer:
John Kenny

ART DEPARTMENT

Director of Art: Karen Chelini
Technical Manager:
Jessica Forys
Art Department Administrator:
Allison Purdy
Art Department Coordinator:
Lisa Henley

BUSINESS AFFAIRS

Director of Business Affairs and General Counsel: Jeremy Salesin
Corporate Counsel:
Jocelynn Lamm
Legal Secretary:
Jannett Shirley-Paul

FINANCE

Controller: Thomas F. McCarthy III
Assistant Controller:
Dan Nystrom
Financial Planning:
Ann Marie Nemanich, Heidi Hess
Payroll:
Michelle Lessley
Accountants:
Robin Visaya, Sharon Lengele, Dan Tye, Greg Robles, Cynthia Rodriguez, Annie Loughran, Laurie Baggs, Debbie Epidendio, Neena Bonetti, Melissa Galicia, Diana Casas, Sharon Lengele
Credit:
Mary Beth Ratto, Teena Gaulke
Purchasing Agent:
Richard Quiñones, Shane Hanson

HUMAN RESOURCES

Director of Human Resources: Edie Dykstra
Human Resources Supervisor:
Holly Green
Recruiter:
Sangeeta Prashar
Administrator:
Colleen Wilson
Administrative Assistant:
Pat Woo

FACILITIES

Administration and Facilities Manager: Catherine Durand
Facilities Team:
John Benassini, Sherri Bridge, Denise Gollaher, Andrew Kochergin, Sandi Manesis, Gabriel McDonald

LUCASARTS MANAGEMENT

President: Jack Sorensen
Director of Development: Steve Dauterman
Senior Manager of Technology:
Malcolm Johnson
Director of Sales and Marketing:
Mary Bihr
Beta Testing:
Jessica Forys, Bill Tiller, Stephen Kalning, Cory Allemeier, Eric Ingerson, Darren Johnson, Erik Ellestad, Karen Chelini, Gaurav Mathur, Scott Taylor, Michael Stemmle, Gary Brubaker, Cindy Wong

THE TEAM WOULD LIKE TO THANK

Amy Albert, Laurel Atherton, Wayne and Nide Bouck, Kim Balestreri, Kirsten Brown, Blair and Chelsea, Mark Christiansen, Sin Hing Chen, Daniel Bodiford, Katherine Csizmadia, Cassia Dominguez, Paul Du Bois, Alan Dundes, Sarah Fiene, Drew Garske, Joanna Gerber, Larry and Carol, Gigi, Aaron Giles, Claude Goldsmith, Michael Grisanti and Tango Too, Stefanie Gülden, Tom Harper, Jay Johnson, Charles, Pat, and Skip Jordan, Leslie K., Bill & Karen, Kaiser Hospital in San Rafael, Hayden Landis, Tinny Lo, Dinesh, Sushma, and Radhika, Richard & Lynn McConnell, Matthew McManus, Jack, Isabelle, Wendy, and Jackson McLaughlin, Ken Moeller, Pneumatic Tube Products, Inc., Norma, David, and Wayne Mogilefsky, Mike Urich and Annette Musson, Maya N., Lynette Pang, Lisa Purvis, Frédéric Savoir, John and Gwen Schafer, Doug Schultz, Aaron Smith, Randall C. Smith, Spinray, Barbara Susen, SPI London, Teto the Clown, Al and Edith Tsacle, Amy Tran, Phoi Trinh, Matt Tucker, The Villalobi, Windward & Leeward, Ashleigh White, Zimbo the Magnificent

Grim Fandango Remastered

Double Fine Productions

Executive Producer: Matthew Hansen
Lead Programmer:
Brandon Dillon
Lead Graphics Programmer:
Oliver Franzke
Graphics Programmer:
Matt Enright
Systems Programmer:
Duncan Boehle
Art & UI Direction:
Lee Petty, Mark Hamer
Artists:
Say Oh, Jeremy Mitchell
Additional Art:
Peter Chan
Music Director:
Peter McConnell
Audio Engineer:
Paul O'Rourke
Music Mastering:
Peter McConnell, Camden Stoddard
Localization Producer:
Malena Annable
Associate Producer:
Victor Romero
QA Manager:
Daniel Pangelina
QA Lead:
Tony Lo
QA Tester:
Ben Knoll

President and CEO: Tim Schafer
COO:
Justin Bailey
VP of Development:
Matthew Hansen
Senior Publishing Manager:
Greg Rice
Studio Sound Supervisor:
Camden Stoddard
Tech Ops Manager:
Aaron Hayes
IT:
Justin Honegger
Operations Manager:
Denise Gollaher
Office Administrator:
Amarisse Sullivan
Double Fine Would Like to Thank:
John Blackburn, Adam Boyes, Ada Duan, Gio Corsi, Héctor R. Fernández, Greg Hayes, Douglas Reilly, John Vignocchi, Tia Bailey, Terra Bailey, Keri Bailey, Ericka Franzke, Regina Franzke, Günther Franzke, Roger Hansen, Sandi Hansen, Andrew Hansen, Michele and Ruby, Dawn Pieper, Cole Pieper, Tate Pieper, Rachael, Lili Bean, John Ray Schafer, Gwen Hope Schafer, Charles Sole, Abe, Chris, Alex, Juanita, Victor Sr., James Brown, ResidualVM Team, Johnny Walker, Grim Fandango Deluxe Team

Shiny Shoe

Producer: Mark Cooke
Lead Programmer:
Trevor Diem
Programmers:
Katelyn Gadd, Tobias Pfaff
Design:
Christopher Crawford
Quality Assurance:
Julian Labesque
Special Thanks:
Mio Cooke, Jess Hamrick

2 Player Productions

2 Player Productions: Paul Levering, Paul Owens, Asif Siddiky
Australia Unit:
Cybertrix Media

Sony Computer Entertainment

Director, SCEA Third Party Production and Developer Relations: Gio Corsi
Director, SCEA Partner Alliance:
Shelby Cox
VP, SCEA Third Party Publisher and Developer Relations:
Adam Boyes
Lead Technical Producer, SCEA Third Party Production:
John Sanders
Account Executive, SCEA Publisher Relations:
Héctor R. Fernández
Senior Account Support Manager, SCEA Developer Relations:
Shane Bettenhausen
Senior Manager, SCEA Partner Alliance:
Dan Hsu (Shoe)
Account Coordinators, SCEA Partner Alliance:
Lily Luu, Laura Casey

Lucasfilm

Executive Producer: Matthew J. Fillbrandt
Associate Producer:
Derek Williams
Additional Production Support:
Orion Kellogg, Marco Crescenti
Brand Quality Assurance Lead:
Jeff Terra
Brand Quality Assurance Testers:
Douglas Boethling, Michael Dailey
Senior Product Marketing Manager:
Matthew Shell
Marketing Associate:
Elizabeth Walker
Brand Creative Director:
Hez Chorba
Public Relations Manager:
Barbara Gamlen
VP, Digital Business & Franchise Management:
Ada Duan
Director, Franchise Management: Douglas Reilly
Special Thanks: Kathleen Kennedy, Howard Roffman, Diana Cordio, Daryll Jacobson, Sarah Garcia, Rob Cowles, Monica Chin-Perez
Very Special Thanks:
George Lucas

Disney Interactive

Disney Interactive: Tina Aughinbaugh, John Blackburn, Seth Davis, John Vignocchi

Music and Sound

Music composed and produced by: Peter McConnell
Clarinet, bass clarinet, contrabass clarinet, slide clarinet, baritone and bass saxes:
Ralph Carney
Clarinet and bass clarinet:
Sheldon Brown
Bassoon, clarinet, alto and tenor saxes:
Paul Hanson
Trumpet:
Bill Ortiz
Trombone:
Dan Armstrong, Shane Norman
Cello:
Hans Christian
Guitars and melodica:
Clint Bajakian
Guitars, charango and violin:
Peter McConnell
Bass:
Derek Jones
Drums:
Paul van Wageningen, Jorge Molina
Mixed by:
Jeff Kliment (at LucasArts 1998), Anthony Caruso (at Sony Computer Entertainment America 2014), Jory K. Prum (at Studio Jory)
SCEA Mix Project Manager:
Jonathan Mayer

Melbourne Symphony Recordings

Conductor: Brett Kelly
Orchestrated by:
Karim Elmahmoudi
Performed by:
The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Special Projects Manager:
Andrew Pogson
ABC Producer:
Haig Burnell
ABC Sound Engineers:
Chris Lawson, Nick Mierisch, Russell Thompson
Studio Jory Session Engineers:
Jory K. Prum, Joel Raabe
In memoriam:
Paul van Wageningen (1955-2012)

Pyramind Studios

Midi Re-Orchestration and Mixing by: Clint Bajakian, Jeremy Garren, Jonathan Buch
Cut Scenes Mixed by:
Clint Bajakian, Jeremy Garren, Mallory Grogan (Ophylia), Mike Forst
Commentary - Engineers:
Adam Cunningham, Joel Raabe
Commentary - Assistant Engineer:
Steven Scheppers
Production Manager for Pyramid Studios:
Mike Forst
Production Assistant for Pyramid Studios: Ashley Coull

Localization - French

French version produced by: Ubi Soft
Marketing:
Karine Kaiser, Isabelle Antraygue, Mamy Ramanamisata, Julien Brun
Localization coordination:
Bruno Porret
Budget:
Coralie Martin
Translation:
Francis Grembert, Bruno Porret
Adaptation:
Francis Grembert, Dub Club
Voice management:
Nathalie Homs
With voices of:
Mario Santini, Philippe Cariou, Michel Elias, Brigitte Guedj, Nathalie Homs, Anne Jolivet, Hugues Martel, Christian Pélissier, Gérard Surugue, Michel Vigné, Marie Vincent
Sound engineers:
Alexis Leverve, Olivier Mortier
Post-production manager:
Sylvain-Luc Brunet
Post-production:
Olivier Germain, Matthieu Janson
Graphic department:
Julie Rault Le Liard, Sébastien Bocquillon, Corinne Argot
Test manager:
Chadi Lebbos
Lead tester:
Jean-François Dupuis
Testers:
Stéphane Barbin, Yanick Beaudet, Louis-Philippe Brissette, Sebastien Robillard
Special thanks to:
Alain Corre, Francis Grembert, Nathalie Homs, Leon Susen, and to all the actors

Localization - Italian

Italian Version By: C.T.O. S.p.A. Zola Predosa BO
Localization manager:
Maria Ziino
Localization coordination:
Gabriele Vegetti
Voice management:
Claudia Madrigali
Sound engineers:
Alessandro Zucchelli

Localization - German

German Version By: Softgold Computerspiele GmbH
Project management: Thomas Buchhorn (Elf)
Translation:
Thomas Buchhorn (Elf), Markus Ludolf (Merc), Christian Schneider (Chrisse)
Translation manual:
Nils Bote, Thomas Buchhorn
Script Editing:
Max Steller (Agent 407)
Quality assurance:
Thomas Buchhorn, Andre Dorfmüller, Stefan Köller, Markus Ludolf, Michael Milan, Robert Polanski, Christian Schneider, Jochen Vanderberg
Product Management / Int. coordination:
Petra Mock
Pre-Print Production: Jörgen Schlegel
Layout / Set Packaking:
Heiko Höpfner
Layout / Set user manual:
Jörg Jahns
Recorded at:
G & G studios - Kaarst
Sound engineering, editing, mixing:
Martin Ruiz, Willi Großmann
Arrangement:
Martina Höveler
Speaker:
Tommi Piper (as Manuel -Manny- Calavera)
Also starring:
Vittorio Alfieri, Heinz Baumeister, Rolf Berg, Kerstin Gähte, Gregor Höppner, Hans Gerd Kilbinger, Katja Liebing, Alex Ludwig, Lutz Reichert, Reinhard Schulat-Rademacher, Ilja Welter, Volker Wolf, Renier Baaken, Hans Beier, Dirk Fenselau, Peter Harting, Michaela Kametz, Kordula Leisse, Jörg Löw, Frauke Poolman, Volker Riesch, Karlheinz Tafel, Daniel Werner, Thaddäus Zech

Localization - Brazilian

Editor in chief: Olavo Panseri
Assistant editors:
Nicole Collet, Rosemary Lima
Translation:
Cecília Vilhena, Cecília Bartalotti
Proofreading:
Anabel Ly Maduar
Publication:
Adriano Vallocci, Fabio Dalla Costa
Testing and Quality Control:
Henrique Costa, Rafael Matsunga
Sound engineers:
Rogério Maudonnet
Localization coordination:
Estela Pacheco
Product manager:
Gerson de Souza
Voices:
Guilherme Sant'Anna, Zanir d'Oliveira, Tchello Palma, Dionísio Rebecca, Cássio Brasil, Einat Falbel, Paulo Marcos, Sandra Corveloni, Fabiano Onça, Gira de Oliveira, Ithamar Lembo, Inês de Carvalho, Gustavo Engracia, Renato Dobal, Tony Giusti, Rafael Fernandes, Daniela Carmona, Guilherme Uzeda, Mauricio Gibrin, Márcio Pereira

Additional Localization

Babel - A Keyword Studio
French Translator:
Pascale Cognard
French Editor:
Gustave Leber
Italian Translator:
Vasiliki Koskiniotis
Italian Editor:
Carolina Turrini
German Translator:
Hans Hermann Brechtel
German Editor:
Detlef Richter
Spanish Translator:
Laura García
Spanish Editor:
Ismael Fernández
Portuguese (BR) Translator:
Danielle Lacerda Correia
Portuguese (BR) Editor:
Nelci Salles

Commentary Credits

Project Leader: Tim Schafer
Lead Artist:
Peter Tsaykel
Lead Programmer:
Bret Mogilefsky
Music Composer and Producer:
Peter McConnell
Production Manager:
Llesslle Schroeder
Programmer:
Kevin Bruner
Character Animators:
David Bogan, Mark Hamer
Background Artists:
Gaurav Mathur, Paul Topolos
Sound Designers:
Clint Bajakian, Julian Kwasneski
Voice Producer/Director:
Darragh O'Farrell
Quality Assurance Tester:
Alex Neuse